Letter of Invitation

Process for letter of invitation

Inviting Relatives or Friends to Visit You in the U.S.

The ISSO does not issue invitation letters for students' family members or friends. According to guidance from the U.S. Department of State, such a letter is neither necessary nor useful for the application for a B-1/B-2 Visitor's visa. B-1 is the classification for a Visitor for business, and B-2 for a Visitor for pleasure.

For general information on qualifying and applying for a visitor visa, go to the Department of State's information on Visitor Visas - Business and Pleasure. Specific instructions on documentation requirements for the B-1/B-2 visa application at the embassy or consulate where your relatives will apply can be found at Websites of U.S. Embassies, Consulates, and Diplomatic Missions page on the Department of State's website.

Writing an Invitation Letter - You may write a letter for your relatives inviting them to visit you. Include your family member’s name, birth date, relationship to you, passport number, the purpose and length of time of the visit, and whether you will provide for their room and board during their visit. You may use this sample letter as an example.

Academic Certification - You may request ‘Enrollment Verification’ at http://registrar.uncc.edu/students/enrollment-degree-verification.

Additional Documentation - If you are providing your visitor(s) a place to stay and meals, it is best if you can document this with a lease or room contract and your bank statements from the last 2 - 3 months. If you are not providing this support, your visitor(s) will need to provide evidence of their own financial resources for the visit.

You should also include a copy of your I-20 or DS-2019 and I-94 card as evidence of your immigration status in the U.S.

U.S. immigration law requires an applicant for a visa to overcome "the presumption of immigrant intent". This means that the individual should demonstrate that they have strong ties to their home country such as employment, property, and family and have no intention of staying permanently in the United States.